For recognition of outstanding contribution

PNZ Awards

PNZ Executive awards Honorary Membership to members of PNZ in recognition of their outstanding contribution in the field of public health or their contribution to physiotherapy or to PNZ.

Any two members (excluding student and assistant members) may nominate someone for the award of Life Membership, Honorary Life Membership, or Honorary Fellow. Honour Awards are given in recognition of outstanding contribution to PNZ, the physiotherapy profession in New Zealand and/or contribution in the field of public health. To make a nomination, read the nomination criteria and then complete the nomination form.

Life Members

Miss A Allan

Mrs EM Anderson (Enid Gotts)

Mr N Beckett

Miss J Derbidge

Miss J Erwin

Miss J McGrath

Miss M McLean

Mr D McPhee

Mr J Meney

Mr S Paris (Senior)

Miss G Park

Miss ML Roberts O.B.E

Mr W Sarelius

Miss B Tomlinson

Mr WT Woods

Miss PA Simmers

Miss DJ Gordon

Miss B Service

Miss MKL Sams

Mrs LC Gardiner

Miss B McLeod

Miss M Draper

Mr M Lamont

Mr I Searle

Mrs G Wilson

Mr B Mulligan

Mrs B Hetherington

Mrs F Wilson

Mr MG Monaghan

Mr AG Hall (Hon)

Dr Margaret Moon

Mrs Gail Leach (Hon)

Dr Margot Skinner

Mrs Patricia Cunniffe (Hon)

Mrs Sheila Mann

Mr Bryan Paynter

Dr Mark Laslett

Ms Janice Mueller

Dr Duncan Reid

National Presidents - New Zealand Trained Masseurs Association

1923 - 1927

Ronald T McLean (Wellington)

1927 - 1929

Waine V Sarelius (Canterbury)

1929 - 1931

Gertrude M Petre (Canterbury)

1931 - 1933

Frances L Nurse (Auckland)

1933 - 1934

Gladys M Wylie (Wellington)

1934 - 1936

Alison R Allan (Otago)

1936 - 1939

Mary E McLean (Canterbury)

1939 - 1941

Donald McPhee (Auckland)

1941 - 1943

Mary I Saunders (Wellington)

1943 - 1946

J Noel Beckett (Otago)

1946 - 1950

Joan C McGrath (Wellington)

National Presidents - Physiotherapy New Zealand

1950 - 1952

LC Gardiner (June Adams) (Canterbury)

1952 - 1953

Beryl Service (Otago)

1953 - 1954

Enid M Gotts (Otago)

1954 - 1956

August H Brackebush (Auckland)

1956 - 1958

Patricia MH Andrews (Wellington)

1958 - 1960

Hester Graham (Canterbury)

1960 - 1962

John H Pow (Otago)

1962 - 1963

Enid M Gotts (Otago)

1963 - 1965

John L Meney (South Auckland)

1965 - 1968

Keith N Ritson (Wellington)

1968 - 1970

Leonard Ring (Auckland)

1970 - 1972

Joan Berbidge (Canterbury)

1972 - 1974

Billie D McLeod (Otago)

1974 - 1976

Sam Thompson (Auckland)

1976 - 1978

Dorothy Gordon (Wellington)

1978 - 1982

Gay Wood (Canterbury)

1982 - 1986

Michael Lamont (Auckland)

1986 - 1986

Roslyn Ham (Wellington)

1986 - 1990

Erwin T Drok (Auckland)

1990 - 1992

Barbara Hetherington (Otago)

1992 - 1996

Margot Skinner (Otago)

1996 - 1998

Lee Gardiner (Waikato/BOP)

1998 - 2002

Jillian Howard (Hawkes Bay /Wellington)

2002 - 2006

Kirsten Davie (Wellington)

2006 - 2010

Jonathan Warren (Hawkes Bay)

2010 - 2014

Gill Stotter (Wellington)

2014 - 2016

Ian d'Young (Auckland)

2016 -

Liz Binns (Auckland)

Fellows

1965

Miss M Hartridge

1977

Mrs Bernice Thompson

1982

Mr Don McKenzie

1982

Miss Jennifer Pryor

Honorary Fellows

1977

Mrs LC Gardiner

1980

Dr Cyriax

1985

Mr Robin McKenzie

1996

Mr Brian Mulligan

1996

Dr Stanley Paris

2003

Dr Joan Walker

2013

Dr Margot Skinner